Privacy Policy

Last revised on December 19, 2022.

Viewalk AS

  1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy for Viewalk AS ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your personal data when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you use our website, platform and our app Viewalk.

The protection and confidentiality of these personal data is important to us, and we are determined to protect it.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we are processing your personal data, what category of personal data these activities involve, the purpose and the legal basis for these processing activities. We explain when and why your personal data is shared with a third party.

We also inform you of your rights related to our processing of your personal data in this Privacy Policy, and any transfer we may make of your personal data.

Viewalk is the “controller” concerning the processing of your personal data under this Privacy Policy. This means Viewalk is responsible for defining the purposes for processing your personal data and for compliance with the data protection legislation.

  1. VIEWALK’S PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 USE OF THE SERVICE

When you use the Service we process personal data that you provide to us when you register for the Services. In addition, we automatically collect certain information when you use the Services. This information includes device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, distance walked using our Services and other technical information. The purpose of these processing activities is to provide you with the Services you have requested.

The legal basis for the processing of your data as described in this section is your acceptance of the Terms of Services under which you use our Services and our legitimate interests to operate our business.

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no legal basis for processing your personal data, we will delete or anonymize your personal data.

2.2 ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

Using the Services, sending us emails, and completing online forms constitute electronic communications

2.3 SUPPORT

In order for us to be able to provide you with customer support, we will process your personal data to identify you and help you as best we can.

Unless you provide us with an email address, we will not be able to provide you with customer support since we will not be able to contact you.

2.4 YOUR INTEREST IN OUR SERVICES OR US

We process personal data that you provide to us when you register newsletter or sign up for early access. The information includes your email address. The legal basis for our processing of your email is your consent and the purpose for the processing is to provide information requested by you, e.g. newsletters.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "CONTACT INFORMATION" below.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent

  1. TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal data for marketing purposes. We may only share your personal data as follows:

  • With our third-party service providers, who perform work on our behalf;
  • To public authorities or governments when required by law, regulation or legal request.
  • We may also share personal data with our business partners for various purposes, such as for improving our service, for system administration, statistics, research and analysis.

If you do not wish to provide your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide you the Service, or to inform you about Services offered by us.

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

When you visit our website or use our app we collect certain information by automated means using cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you visit a website. When you first visit a website, a cookie file is sent to your device that identifies your browser.

For more information about cookies please, please read our cookie policy.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Our Services are provided from servers located in Norway, the EU and the United States. If we transfer personal data to a third country outside of the EEA that does not provide adequate level of protection we will ensure appropriate safeguards are provided, e.g., EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

If you are accessing our Services from outside Norway and the EU, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information in and other countries.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to request access, rectification, restriction and deletion of your personal information held by us, object to a processing and to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured machine-readable format.

To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by emailing us at [email protected]walk.com

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

  1. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS SPECIFIC RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

  1. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected]

or by post to:

Viewalk AS

Piperveien 18

N-2743 Harestua

Norway